Trophy Winners 2013

Back

League

Averages Winner

Congleton League “A” Team

Graham Slack

Congleton League “B” Team

Roy Shallcross

Congleton League “C” Team

Rob Higgs

Cong. Vets  League “A” Team

Tony Shaw

Cong. Vets  League “B” Team

Brian Gater

Thursday Parks League Team

Dennis Bird

Saturday Parks League Team

Tony Shaw

Holmes Chapel League Team

Bob Worrall

Newcastle League Team

Alan Brookes

Staffordshire Ladies League “A” Team

Samantha Shallcross

Staffordshire Ladies League “B” Team

Elaine Mountford

Junior League Team

Leanne Evans

Holmes Chapel League

Overall Division 2 Average Winner

Bob Worrall

Division 2 Winners

Team (Captain Rob Higgs)

Newcastle League

Division 2 Winners

Team (Captain Alan Brookes)

Burgess Cup Winners

Team (Captain Alan Brookes)

Jim Capewell Cup Winners

Team (Captain Alan Brookes)

Thursday Parks

Division 4 Winners

Team (Captain Rob Higgs)

Club Competitions

Winner(s)

Runner(s) Up

Round Peg (VKBC)

Irene Gavin

Andrew Page

Mens Singles (Gerard Quinn)

Keith Burgess

Andrew Page

Ladies Singles (Walter Brown Shield)

Carole Hornsby

Pat Blake

Ladies Doubles (VKSC Cup)

Ann Pye / KathJackson

Helen Page / Sam Shallcross

Rose Hollinshead Ladies Singles

Carole Hornsby

Ann Pye

Rose Hollinshead Ladies Doubles

Carole Hornsby / Ann Pye

Sylvia Smith / Pat Blake

Junior 1 Knockout

Leanne Evans


Junior Open Trophy

Dan Mountford


1. The first table shows which player had the best scoring average for each team over the 2013 season in leagues that they were playing in.

2. The middle table shows the great success the club has had in leagues during 2013. Many thanks to ALL players taking part.


In the Holmes Chapel League the team under the captaincy of Rob Higgs won Division 2 overall and will now be promoted to Division 1 in 2014.  In addition Bob Worrall won the Division 2 averages and also with partner Kevin Morgan won the Pairs Knockout competition which was contested by players from all divisions of the league – a great achievement.

In the Newcastle League the team under the captaincy of Alan Brookes won Division 2 overall and will now be promoted to Division 1 in 2014.  In addition the team also won the Burgess Cup and the Jim Capewell Cup which are team knockout competitions in the league – another great achievement.

In the Stoke-on-Trent Thursday Parks League the team under the captaincy of Rob Higgs won Division 4 overall and will now be promoted to Division 3 in 2014.

3. The final table shows club competitions that were played during the 2013 season and who won each competition.

Congratulations to all winners and particularly to Dan Mountford in winning the Junior Open.